Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A hearty sheet pan dinner with caramelized sweet potatoes and spicy Italian sausage, perfect for a Whole30 meal. This italian-inspired whole30 (whole30, gluten free) ready in about 45 minutes pairs medium, cut into strips red bell pepper, medium, cut into wedges red onion, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 480 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 30 min Serves 4 Italian cuisine 480 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. In a large bowl, toss 1 lb sliced Italian sausage, 2 medium peeled and cubed sweet potatoes, 1 medium red bell pepper strips, and 1 medium red onion wedges with 3 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp dried oregano, 1 tsp smoked paprika, 1 tsp sea salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until evenly coated.
  2. Step 2: Spread the mixture evenly on a large rimmed baking sheet in a single layer.
  3. Step 3: Roast for 25-30 minutes, stirring halfway through, until sweet potatoes are tender and sausage is browned and cooked through.
  4. Step 4: Remove from oven and sprinkle 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley over the top before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake take to make?

Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Sweet Potato and Italian Sausage Sheet Pan Bake whole30?

Yes — this recipe is tagged whole30, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.