Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A colorful, fruit-packed punch with tropical flavors inspired by classic Hawaiian Punch, perfect for family-friendly parties. This general-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 10 minutes brings together pineapple juice, orange juice, cranberry juice for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 120 calories and feeds 10, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Serves 10 120 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pour 2 cups pineapple juice, 2 cups orange juice, 1 cup cranberry juice, and 1 cup grape juice into a large punch bowl and stir to combine.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 cup frozen mixed tropical fruit (pineapple chunks, mango, papaya) to chill and infuse the punch with fresh fruit flavors.
  3. Step 3: Just before serving, gently stir in 2 cups ginger ale and 3 cups ice cubes to add fizz and keep the punch cold.
  4. Step 4: Garnish with 1/2 cup fresh orange slices and 1/4 cup maraschino cherries scattered on top to brighten the presentation.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl take to make?

Total time is about 10 minutes (10 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl?

Refrigerate any leftover tropical hawaiian punch bowl in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 10 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 10). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Tropical Hawaiian Punch Bowl?

General cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.