Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill
A vibrant mixed seafood grill featuring subtle Asian spices, reflecting New Orleans’ seafood richness with a delicate smoky aroma. This seafood-inspired grilling ready in about 50 minutes pairs large shrimp, peeled and deveined, scallops, calamari rings for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 250 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 12 pieces large shrimp, peeled and deveined
- 8 pieces scallops
- 1 cup calamari rings
- 3 tbsp soy sauce
- 2 tbsp sesame oil
- 1 tbsp grated ginger
- 2 cloves minced garlic
- 1 tbsp honey
- 2 tbsp chopped green onions
- 1/2 tsp crushed red pepper flakes
- 1 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- to taste salt
- to taste black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp soy sauce, 2 tbsp sesame oil, 1 tbsp grated ginger, 2 cloves minced garlic, 1 tbsp honey, 1 tbsp fresh lime juice, 2 tbsp olive oil, 1/2 tsp crushed red pepper flakes, salt, and black pepper to create the marinade.
- Step 2: Add 12 large shrimp, 8 scallops, and 1 cup calamari rings to the marinade and toss well to coat. Cover and refrigerate for 30 minutes to absorb flavors.
- Step 3: Preheat a wood-fired grill or grill pan to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Thread the seafood onto skewers for even cooking.
- Step 4: Grill the skewers for 2-3 minutes per side until the shrimp turn pink and scallops are opaque with light grill marks, basting occasionally with reserved marinade.
- Step 5: Remove from grill, sprinkle with 2 tbsp chopped green onions, and serve immediately with lime wedges.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (40 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep scallops from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Wood-Fired Asian-Spiced Seafood Grill?
Seafood grilling like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.