Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A tropical smoothie blending ripe pineapple, creamy coconut milk, and a hint of spiced rum for a refreshing and indulgent drink. This caribbean-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 5 minutes brings together fresh pineapple chunks, canned coconut milk, spiced rum for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 2, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 5 min Serves 2 Caribbean cuisine 180 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a blender, combine 1 1/2 cups fresh pineapple chunks, 1 cup canned coconut milk, 2 tbsp spiced rum, 1 tbsp honey, 1/4 tsp ground cinnamon, and 1 tbsp fresh lime juice.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 cup ice cubes to the blender and blend on high speed for 1-2 minutes until the mixture is smooth and frothy.
  3. Step 3: Pour into chilled glasses and garnish with a small sprinkle of cinnamon or a pineapple wedge if desired.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Small appliances → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie take to make?

Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie?

Refrigerate any leftover rum-spiced pineapple coconut smoothie in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Rum-Spiced Pineapple Coconut Smoothie?

Caribbean cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.