Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce
Tender chicken breast pieces stir-fried and coated in a bright citrus and herb sauce inspired by refreshing Bing homepage vibes. This Asian Fusion-inspired chicken recipe, ready in about 25 minutes, pairs chicken breast, olive oil, garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, cut into 1-inch cubes chicken breast
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp, grated fresh ginger
- 1/3 cup, fresh squeezed orange juice
- 2 tbsp, fresh squeezed lemon juice
- 2 tbsp soy sauce
- 1 tbsp honey
- 1/4 cup, chopped fresh cilantro
- 1/4 tsp red chili flakes
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
Affiliate disclosure: AislePrompt may earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through Amazon links, at no additional cost to you. See our policy →
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 1 lb chicken breast cubes and season with 1/2 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper. Stir-fry for 5-6 minutes until golden and cooked through.
- Step 2: Push chicken to the side and add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp grated fresh ginger to the empty pan space. Sauté for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 3: Stir in 1/3 cup fresh orange juice, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 2 tbsp soy sauce, and 1 tbsp honey. Mix well and cook for 2-3 minutes until the sauce thickens slightly and coats the chicken.
- Step 4: Remove from heat and stir in 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro and 1/4 tsp red chili flakes for a fresh and mildly spicy finish. Serve immediately.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chicken breast from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Stir-Fried Chicken with Bing-Inspired Citrus and Herb Sauce?
Asian Fusion chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.








